首页
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>

            2019 Howard county scholarship recipients announced

            Community Fundation of Howard County awards more than $496,000 in scholarships for 2019-20 school year

            June 6, 2019 -- Through the Community Foundation of Howard County, 191 scholarships and renewals from 64 scholarship funds have been awarded to Howard County students with an approximate value of $496,900, including the two Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

            “Our donors have a heart for this community and supporting student success,” said Glenn Grundmann, scholarship chair for the Community Foundation of Howard County. “They demonstrate this through their giving. These scholarships help students focus on their studies and alleviate some of their financial concerns. We thank our donors for this foresight and encourage the recipients to continue the tradition of giving.”

            The students and scholarships they were awarded are listed below:

            Adams Rotary Memorial Scholarship
            Shawn Gabriel, Indiana University School of Medicine
            Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine
            Clara Hochgesang, Ball State University
            Adrienne Johnson, Indiana Wesleyan University
            Emma Marley, Anderson University
            Lauren Miller, Purdue University
            Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
            Ruby Terrell, University of Indianapolis
            Abigail Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University
            Katelyn Van Horn, Indiana Wesleyan University

            Carl Anderson Scholarship
            Kathleen Schaaf, Northwestern High School

            Kathie Beatty Memorial Scholarship
            Molly Sipes, Western High School
            Renewals: Stephen Schneider, Alex Taylor

            Alex & Kitty Bell Scholarship
            Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

            Jenny Michelle Butler Memorial Scholarship
            Andrew Freeman, Western High School

            Russena L. Comer Scholarship
            Michelle Hunkeler, Purdue University

            M. Joyce Cook Memorial Scholarship
            Christopher Nierman, Taylor High School
            Renewals: Allison McMinn, Brooke Treadway, Victoria Wunderlich

            Roy L. Crume Scholarship
            Renewals: David Hopkins, Christopher Long, Myles McIlrath, Nashton Reeves, Madison Stover, Emily Working

            Betsy Demaree Scholarship
            Sophia Yager-Motl, Northwestern High School 

            Jesse W. Dunn Total Effort Award
            Julian Wallace, Kokomo High School

            Max M. Earl Memorial Scholarship
            Ryan Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine

            Richard L. and Marion J. Eller Scholarship
            Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
            Renewals: Justin Ballinger, Caitlin Kindig, Joseph Mast

            Rick Fingleton Scholarship
            Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
            Renewals: Aurora Parslow, Jonathan Carter, Kaitlyn Vance

            Fisher Medical Scholarship
            Kenzie Glassburn, Indiana University School of Medicine

            Betty E. Fowler Scholarship
            Mitchell Grecu, Indiana Wesleyan University

            John P. Fredrick Destination Education Scholarship
            Jack Johnson, Eastern High School

            Tony Gabriel Student Athlete Scholarship
            Clayton Brubaker, Taylor High School
            Ruby Terrell, Taylor High School
            Renewals: Presleigh Oger, Peyton Tracy

            Hamilton-Middleton Scholarship
            Renewals: Andrew Granfield, Brooke Jansen, Kelli Ketcherside, Andrea Peterson

            W.G. Harter Memorial Scholarship
            Emily Ogle, Purdue University

            C. V. Haworth Memorial Scholarship
            Cadence Coy, Kokomo High School

            Bradley E. Hemmeger Scholarship
            Rachel Corwin, Western High School

            June Brown Hill PEO Nursing Scholarship
            Katie Babbs, Western High School

            Don & Loretta Holihan Education Scholarship
            Conner Loveless, Trine University

            Holtson Family Teachers Scholarship
            Victoria Dennis, Indiana Wesleyan University

            Gerald Hood Memorial Scholarship
            Nicholas Jozwiak, Northwestern High School

            William S. & Susannah B. Hough Memorial Scholarship
            Miranda Addison, Eastern High School
            Drew Coram, Kokomo High School
            Alexandra Grecu, Western High School
            Shelby Hopkins, Kokomo High School
            Madison Middleton, Western High School
            Olivia Mohring, Ivy Tech Community College
            Renewals: Kaitlyn Alexander, Keegan Boring, Craig Closson, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Brooke Haalck, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Kelsey Jackson, Crystal Metz, Shelby Myers, Alyssa Pier, Brennan Storie, Nolan Stout, Rebecca Valdez

            Howard-Tipton AFL-CIO Scholarship
            Logan Boyer, Western High School
            Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School

            Melissa Anson Jarrell, DDS Scholarship
            Heather Swinson, Butler University

            Patricia F. Johnson Scholarship
            Demitra Novinger, Ball State University

            Danny M. Keating Sr. Memorial Scholarship
            Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
            Drew Smith, Taylor High School

            Knolinski Family Scholarship
            Laura Weaver, Kokomo High School

            Kokomo Country Club Scholarship
            Joel Anthony, Northwestern High School
            Logan Boyer, Western High School
            Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
            Tanner Davis, Northwestern High School
            Allison Miller, Northwestern High School
            Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School

            Kokomo High School “Spirit of 1961”
            Abigail Hibler

            Kokomo High School Class of 1964
            Kirsten Frey, Purdue University

            Kokomo High School Class of 1969
            Jack Stevens

            Kokomo Rotary/Howard Dyar “Total Person” Award Scholarship
            Clara Hochgesang, Northwestern High School
            Elizabeth Marden, Taylor High School
            Isabelle Origer, Western High School
            Mackenzie Smith, Kokomo High School
            Kristina Standish, Eastern High School

            Kokomo Rotary/Hod Peabody “Total Person” Award Scholarship
            Max White, Kokomo High School
            Amanda Wilson, Northwestern High School

            Carolyn Jean Kratzer Scholarship
            Victoria Gilstrap, Taylor High School
            Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
            Renewal: Hannah Morrow

            Kay Kuhns Scholarship
            Alissa Russell, Kokomo High School

            Kathy A. Name Memorial Scholarship
            Olivia Grecu, Western High School

            Stan Nicholson Memorial Scholarship
            Laura Otto, Eastern High School
            Morgan White, Eastern High School

            John Henry Owens Scholarship
            Hannah Kot, Eastern High School
            Renewals: Hannah Golding, Katrina Witt, Chad Wysong

            Linda F. Pagel Memorial Scholarship
            Katie Babbs, Western High School
            Alexis Howell, Tri-Central High School

            Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Kokomo High School
            Sean Childers
            Cadence Coy
            Liesl Elkin
            Braydon Harris
            Abigail Hibler
            Levi Hrabos

            Gene and Wilma Parks Scholarship – Western High School
            Carlee Anderson
            Hannah Merica
            Madison Middleton
            Isabelle Origer
            Molly Sipes
            Mason Turner

            H.W. ‘Hod’ Peabody BSA Scholarship
            Seth DeCleene, Western High School
            Ethan Lutgen, Western High School

            John Pitzer Scholarship – Kokomo High School
            Drew Coram
            Cadence Coy
            Hannah Hopkins
            Reece Manton
            Alissa Russell
            Renewals: Zhan’e Bender, Alexis Clark, Ashley Cone, Taylor Coram, Elizabeth Curtis, Hannah Harrell, Nicolas Huff, Karyna Lohinova, Brittany Lucas, Shelby Myers, Kristina Tracy

            Kathy Ann Pylat Scholarship
            Clara Braswell, Western High School

            R.A.C.I. Scholarship
            Brooke Morris, Taylor High School

            Abby Kathryn Rethlake Memorial Scholarship
            Sarah Bayless, Kokomo Area Career Center
            Braxton Barlow, Kokomo Area Career Center
            Neely King, Summit Salon Academy
            Ashley Wold, Summit Salon Academy

            Judy and Dennis Schulte Scholarship
            Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

            Shuckstrong Scholarship
            Ellie-Marie Hendrickson, Northwestern High School

            Mike Stegall CEO Scholarship
            Mara Fivecoate, Western High School

            Helen and Morris Stout Scholarship
            Jordan Bradley, Western High School
            Sean Childers, Kokomo High School
            Liesl Elkin, Kokomo High School
            Kiley Trine, Kokomo High School
            Renewals: Alan Bottomley, Brayden Clark, Andrew Davis, Mitchell Grecu, Adrienne Johnson, Allison Keene, Abigail Kolk, Marissa Middleton, Aaron Schaaf, Connor Stevens, Peyton Tracy, Brooke Treadway

            Amy Striebel Kalas Scholarship
            Zach Rodgers, Indiana Wesleyan University

            Thacker Memorial Scholarship
            Audia Anders, Taylor High School

            Sadie A. Townsend Memorial Scholarship
            Sean Childers, Kokomo High School

            Tri Kappa Associate Chapter Scholarship
            Maggie Daily, Northwestern High School

            Western High School Class of 1962
            Clara Braswell

            Western High School Class of 1963
            Mason Turner

            Western Women’s Scholarship
            Brianna Trent, Purdue University

            Frederick E. Wideman, M.D. Taylor Student Athlete Scholarship
            Brooke Morris

            Wiese Scholarship
            Braydon Harris, Kokomo High School
            Renewals: William Harris, Megan Osman, Jakob White

            Franklin Zehring Scholarship
            Carter Ciscell, Western High School
            Renewals: Austin Bergman, Benjamin Cole, Riley Garner

            Community Foundation of Howard County Scholars
            Audia Anders, Taylor High School
            Grace Guerre, Northwestern High School
            Jack Johnson, Eastern High School
            Kristina Standish, Eastern High School
            Claire Wallace, Northwestern High School

            Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
            Ryan Keller, Eastern High School
            Meredith Middleton, Eastern High School

            The Community Foundation of Howard County, Inc. was formed as a not-for-profit public charity in March 1991. The Foundation seeks to serve donors and make grants to benefit the citizens of Howard County. For more information about the Community Foundation, contact Greg Aaron at 765-454-7298 or greg@. The Web site www. contains information about making gifts to endowment funds, scholarships and grantmaking.

            Back to Top

            Sign up for our E-News!